google.com, pub-7039602827030546, DIRECT, f08c47fec0942fa0
Connect with us

Uncategorized

Gov Fintiri Has Repositioned Local Council Elections, Tukur

Published

on

Spread the love

Governor Ahmadu Umaru Fintiri has proved himself an exceptional leader who carry all people along irrespective of political party consideration.

This was contained in a statement signed and made available to Sahel Reporters by the Senior Special Assistant to Governor Umaru Fintiri on New Media, Mr Muhammad Bakari Tukur on Sunday.

Tukur said under his leadership, Governor Umaru Fintiri has made Adamawa State Electoral Commission (ADSIEC) an impartial body to be relied on by the masses.

“Through his matching order, the electoral commission has conducted credible elections for local government council areas in Adamawa.

“To change the narratives, Fintiri tasked the ADSIEC to provide a level playing ground for all political parties against the normal business in the past administrations.

“It is a well known fact in Nigeria, state electoral commissions are not independent and are always subjected to a lot of influence by the ruling party at the state level,” Tukur said.

According to the Fintiri’s media aide, because of his zeal to correct the errors of the past, Governor Fintiri tasked the impartial body to be conducting elections without biasness and whoever wins should be given.

He added that the state electoral commission in 2019 conducted credible local government elections where opposition political parties won slots of councillorship seats in the state.

“Against the normal, for instance, the APC got a councillor in Yola South and ADC also has one in Mayobelwa who purely won their elections and were given without any manipulation.

“Similarly, the by-election conducted by ADSIEC in Lamurde local government area on Saturday last week was won by APC and it was announced accordingly,” he revealed.

He said this has justified the impartiality of Governor Umaru Fintiri for his quest to develop Adamawa and unite its people as he always says, “the state belongs to all of us”.

Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Uncategorized

Gov Fintiri Sends List Of New Members Of Boards, Commissions To Assembly

Published

on

By

Spread the love

Adamawa State House of Assembly has received 57 nominees from Governor Ahmadu Umaru Fintiri for confirmation as Members and Executive Directors of various Boards and Commissions. News Plartform.

The nominees for screening and confirmation for Adamawa State Local Government Service Commission include: Kennedy Dauda, Fibi Nuhu , Amos Drambi , Aliyu Umar Toungo, Barr. Abdulhamid Alkali and Aminu Dahiru

Those nominated for Local Govt Staff Pendion Board are; Dr. Nuhu Tari, Hajiya Habiba Hassan, Musa J. Afraimu, while Ibrahim Abba, Mr. Philemon Bakari Amtonbito, Hon. Jika Mustapha , Sabiru Yari , Hon. Yosi Lerum Jp have been nominated for State Pension Board.

Adamawa State Planning Commission has Mary Paninga, Hon Harald Mirchalum, Isa Shettima while those for Adamawa State Primary Healthcare Development Agency include: Dr. Sulaiman Saidu Bashir , Adamu Simon, Renos B. Peter.

The assembly also received the names of Barr. Musa Kaibo, Alh. Salizu Buba, Mrs. Patience Ahmadu, Jephet Kefas, Kennedy Bartimawus for Adamawa State Civil Service Commission.

Likewise, Dr. Aiden Amzaranda, Jibrilla Dauda Hamidu , Solomon S. Domsanda, Dr. Yahaya Bapetel, have been nominated for Hospital Services Management Board, while Hon. Umar Daware , Alh. Adamu Chagwa, Barr. Lillian Stephen Nobe , Hassan Kaigama are for Fiscal Responsibility Commission.

The assembly equally received the names of Mohammed Umar Jabu, Zidon Love , Emmanuel Anuhu Abba, Gidado Abdussalam , Mark Balanso, Suleiman Yahaya Vokna , Mohammed Tuki, for State Independent Electoral Commission.

Others include: Hanatu Kadala, Ahmed Salihu Kabillo, Ahmed Abdulsalan Shelleng, Talatu Yohanna Kusari , Adwawa Dongolok Guyuk for House of Assembly Service Commission, while Dr. Murtala Umar Babayi, Adiel Kurda, Dr. Aliyu Sa’ad, Mrs. Korah Bongi, Abdullahi Ndjidda Damare, Umar Isa, Hassan Dadi for State Universal Basic Education Board.

The nominees for State Boundary Commission are; F. B. Bilala, Zainab Ahmed, while Hon. Daniel Ijafu, Hon. Hassan Mamman Barguma and Mrs Egla Nashon are nominated for Board of Internal Revenue.

The names of the nominees is contained in a letter sent to the assembly by Governor Ahmadu Umaru Fintiri and read by the Speaker, Rt. Hon. Bathiya Wesley , while presiding over Wednesday, plenary session.

After reading the letter, the Speaker directed the nominees to appear before various relevant House Standing Committees for screening and submit their report in the next 2 weeks.

Continue Reading

Uncategorized

JUST IN: Gov Fintiri Appoints Special Assistants

Published

on

By

Spread the love

Adamawa State Governor, Ahmadu Umaru Fintiri has approved the appointment of Special Assistants to help in the running of the administration.

Those appointed include:

  1. Diana Beatrice Gayus
  2. Ahijo Hammaadama
  3. Barr. Mahmud Gurumpawro Abubakar
  4. Mohammed A. Hamma
  5. Mohammed Hayatu Umar
  6. Ajuji Nuhu
  7. Hon. Thomas Godwin
  8. Mr. Audi S. Tagiya
  9. Hon. Joseph Gadzana Apagu
  10. Ishyaka Yusuf
  11. Arc. Zidon Nzangopwa
  12. Philip Kenan
  13. Alh. Adamu Abdu Zumo
  14. Engr. Yusuf Abdu Audu
  15. Abubakar Muhammad Barkindo
  16. Mr. Wodinughoro Obed
  17. Ismaila Bila Lakamso
  18. Wilberforce Y. Songhai
  19. Isa Alhaji Hamidu
  20. Hadaya Yusuf
  21. Tsamari Fakuta
  22. Hon. Adamu Jikan Sarki Mohammed
  23. Kiliyobas Sunday
  24. Istifanus Johnson Hadabi
  25. Hon. Peter Da’ape Gengle
  26. Kingsley Clement Tumba
  27. Bala Usman
  28. Mr. Geoffrey Garba
  29. Tanko B. Ezra
  30. Alh. Musa Aliyu (Wali)
  31. Kabiru Hammanlai
  32. Mohammed Buba
  33. Comrd. Mohammed Faisal Abubakar
  34. Barnabas Pata
  35. Yahya Abdullahi
  36. James Tallachi Yusuf
  37. Gani Gideon
  38. Manu Kondo
  39. Muhammad Hayatu Atiku
  40. Umar Sadiq (UJ)
  41. Hon. Kavohgye Ezra
  42. Christopher Adamu Tsuda
  43. Suleiman Musa Belel
  44. Musa Mohammed Gengle
  45. Sabastine Lines Tumba
  46. Daniel Amos
  47. Mr. Robert Pwadimadi
  48. Alh. Abubakar Muhammadu Bomu
  49. Mal. Mauludu Shuaibu
  50. Andrew Gangbonso
  51. Danlami Ahmed
  52. Alh. Hamidu Aji Jada
  53. Kaleshi Zephaniah Niyorodo
  54. Salihu Haruna
  55. Ibrahim Ngyibeso
  56. Maiborno Hammawa
  57. Mohammed K. Bello
  58. Hon. William Dathini
  59. Suli Adamu Fagami
  60. Hon. Jehaziel Pwanidi
  61. Alh. Hayatu Bobbob Alkali
  62. Titus Samaila
  63. Augustine Anthony Ndaghu
  64. Ishaku Hyalaba Zira
  65. Ms. Ellah Walter
  66. Hajj. Halima Ayuba
  67. Grace Ayuba Balenjeso
  68. Umaru M. Dikko
  69. Aishatu Dahiru
  70. Donatus Raymond Bwano
  71. Danladi Isa Farang
  72. Basari Christopher Columba
  73. Abubakar S. Raji
  74. Isa Allen Lindagard
  75. Kwantau Jaringyal
  76. Hon. Mathew Ali
  77. Dickson Wangamorti
  78. Mrs. Justina Patrick Sebastian
  79. Sylvanus Kafina
  80. Hon. Anthony Yamdu Emmanuel
  81. Kabiru Hassan
  82. Marshal Zamani
  83. Ibrahim Paul Wampana
  84. Hon. Ibrahim Zubairu
  85. Mr. Friday Vactor
  86. Abubakar Aliyu Kolejo
  87. Ahmed Adamu
  88. Gidado Tahir Tukur
  89. Akham Jaloh
  90. Abubakar Abbo Waziri
  91. Bukus Ishaku Kisinomi
  92. Yunusa Bakari
  93. Nathan Bumani Gabun
  94. Comrade Chakukuyada G. Bulndi
  95. Dishon Daniel
  96. Hon. Hickson Michael
  97. Hon. Amos Dali
  98. Alh. Usman Bobbo
  99. Benson Kpantizang
  100. Mark Zira Thlavaghi
  101. Adamu Risku
  102. Yakubu Musa Dirbishi
  103. Kadiri Alhaji Mai
  104. Hassan Ahmadu
  105. Muktar Mohammed Aliyu
  106. Mrs. Pwanahakai Asura Bakari
  107. Dahiru Guruma
  108. Abubakar Ribadu Audi
  109. Boniface W. Ugwabiya
  110. Sunday Garba
  111. Andrew Dunah Shalldang
  112. Suleiman M. Ibrahim
  113. Mr. Abalis Luka
  114. Francis Zamman
  115. Haruna Maksha
  116. Abubakar Usman Teri
  117. Markus Sunkwa Jimre
  118. Yusuf Eli Chimaro
  119. Sanusi Mohammad
  120. Zeal Jibrailu
  121. Usman Babba
  122. Aliyu Belllo
  123. Adamu U. Dallatu
  124. Wandara Ellon Philimon
  125. Hon. Ikurhyel Hananiya
  126. Hon. Julius Jockthan
  127. Hon. Paul Wankari Singari
  128. Abubakar Abdullahi Jingi
  129. Audu Buba
  130. Fashe Yanna
  131. Aliyu Mamza
  132. Isa Giwa Bajam
  133. Hon. Bashiru Adamu Abdullahi
  134. Liman Yahya
  135. Suleiman Bello Abubakar
  136. Polycarp Bayaro
  137. Caleb Ngimanchi Simon
  138. Geoffrey Haniel Chatuda
  139. Elizabeth Paul
  140. Mrs. Mary Ijabani
  141. Faith Samuel
  142. Ahmad Alhassan
  143. Aliyu Hamman Adama
  144. Kusaniel Amos
  145. Ushiwa Drambi Kwabe
  146. Azumi Dauda
  147. Alheri Musa
  148. Hon. Hamza Abdullahi
  149. Danjuma Yuguda
  150. Adamu Jauro
  151. Adamu Jibrilla Maigonjo
  152. Bristone Buba Wariyaki
  153. Adamu Mohammed
  154. Sikamya’an Stephen Audu
  155. Mr. Bala Usman
  156. Ahmadu Adamu Ijakirayu
  157. Newton Nyaviyuse
  158. Danbaba James
  159. Luka Filibus
  160. Cecilia Jonathan (Mrs)
  161. Rasheeda Ahmed Almustapha
  162. Gershon Sylvester
  163. Samaila T. Wutsuware
  164. Fimbar Kpasi
  165. Christopher Bakeri Mapeo
  166. Musa Iya Yadafa
  167. Barr. Jibril Ibrahim Jimeta
  168. Christopher Bakeri Mapeo
  169. Sulieman Usman Buwanga
  170. Usman Mu’azu Dalatu
  171. Rabiu Ibrahim
  172. Abubakar Musa
  173. Buba Mohammed Joda
  174. Mohammed Gidado
    Mohammed
  175. Ahmad Umar
  176. Chubado Mohammed
  177. Sajo Abubakar Jada
  178. Adamu Alimu
  179. Hon. Sherrif Elijah
  180. Wamcaku Ishaya Nicholas
  181. Hon. Sanusui Musa
  182. Joseph Eto

The appointments are with immediate effect.

Humwashi Wonosikou
Chief Press Secretary to the Governor
22:05:2024

Continue Reading

News

Summit: Gov Fintiri Urges Youths To Embrace Digital Skills Acquisition

Published

on

By

Spread the love

By Muhammad B. Muhammad

Governor Ahmadu Umaru Fintiri has urged youths in Adamawa to embrace the acquisition of skills created by the Information and Communication Technology (ICT) for the betterment of the state.

He gave the charge on Wednesday while declaring open a 2-day Youth Summit on ICT skills convened by the Special Adviser to the Governor on Youth empowerment, Safrat Dungus which held in the Banquet Hall, Government House, Yola.

Governor Fintiri says as a matter of deliberate policy, his administration, has always placed youths at the centre of its programmes and projects especially in the area of education and entrepreneurship among other sectors.

He therefore commends the eagerness of the participants to acquiring new skills in the ICT at the summit which he noted is a testament to their determination to succeed and contribute to the development the state.

The Governor urged youths to commit to innovation, continues learning and progress as well as collaborate with one another to build Adamawa to prosperity that the yet unborn generation will be proud of.

Earlier in her remarks, the convener of the programme, who is the Special Adviser to the Governor on Youth Empowerment, Safrat Dungus said the summit was organised to empower youths and shape their future.

She underscores the committment of the government to ensuring that youths regardless of their background, religion, social status or party affiliation have the opportunity to contribute to the progress of Adamawa.

The Youth Summit which has the theme “Empowering Tomorrow’s Leaders was being attended by youths from across the twenty one local government areas of Adamawa State.

SAHEL REPORTERS.

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © 2021 Sahel Reporters